Checked

Cheapest AI app builder in 2026, ranked by price

The 8 tools we track, ordered by the monthly price of their cheapest paid plan, with the free plan and what each plan includes.

Quick answer

As of October 23, 2026, the cheapest paid plan we track is Cursor Plus at $8 a month ($80 a year), but Cursor is a code editor that runs only Cursor and Grok models. The cheapest paid AI app builder is Hostinger AI Builder Premium at $12.19 a month list price, or $2.49 a month on a 48-month term, then $10.99. It has no clear free plan. For a builder with a free plan, Base44 and Replit both start paid at $20 a month, or $16 and $18 a month billed yearly. Lovable and Bolt.new start at $25, and v0 is $30 per user.

Ranked by cheapest paid plan

The 8 tools we track, ranked by the monthly price of their cheapest paid plan
ToolCheapest paid planPriceBilled yearly or long termFree planIncluded, as recordedChecked
1. Cursor
AI code editor
Plus$8
a month
$80 a yearYes
Limited AI usage
Base weekly pool (Grok/Cursor models)
2. Hostinger AI Builder
AI app builder
Premium$12.19
a month
48-month term: $2.49 a month, renews at $10.99No clear free plan
unknown: not clearly offered on its pricing page
250 one-time gift credits, 500 on the current Black Friday offer (monthly unknown)
3. Base44
AI app builder
Starter$20
a month
$16 a month billed yearlyYes
25 message + 100 integration /mo
100 msg + 2k integration /mo
4. Replit
AI app builder
Core$20
a month
$18 a month billed yearlyYes
Daily Agent allowance + limited monthly cloud credits
$20 credits/mo
5. Windsurf / Devin Desktop
AI code editor
Pro$20
a month
unknownYes
Limited usage
Daily+weekly quota (exact size unknown)
6. Bolt.new
AI app builder
Pro$25
a month
$18 a month billed yearlyYes
1M tokens/month (300K daily cap)
10M tokens/mo (starting)
7. Lovable
AI app builder
Pro (100 credits)$25
a month
$21 a month billed yearlyYes
5 daily build (max 30/mo) + grants
100 credits/mo
8. v0 (Vercel)
AI app builder
Plus$30
a month per user
unknownYes
7 messages/day (+ Free credit offer per docs; exact $ on live card unclear)
$30 credits/user/mo + $2/day login

Prices in US dollars a month, before tax. Each tool name links to its own page with every plan, the source and the check date.

How to read this

The ranking uses one number: the monthly price of each tool's cheapest paid plan, taken from its own pricing page. Ties go to the lower yearly price, and a tool with no yearly price we know of ranks last in a tie. Prices are in US dollars before tax, for one user.

A price is not a usage amount. A flat monthly price buys a different thing on each tool. Lovable sells credits, Bolt.new sells tokens, Replit and v0 sell dollar credits, and Base44 sells message credits and integration credits. A credit on one tool is not a credit on another, and a cheaper plan can come with less usage. v0 also bills per user, so a team of three pays three times $30. Each row links to the tool page, which shows what one unit buys where the tool says so, and says "unknown" where it doesn't.

FAQ

What is the cheapest AI app builder with a free plan?

Base44 and Replit. Both have a free plan and both start paid at $20 a month. Billed yearly, Base44 Starter is $16 a month and Replit Core is $18. Base44's free plan gives 25 message credits and 100 integration credits a month. Replit's free Starter plan has a daily Agent allowance, and the exact size is unknown. Cursor has a free plan and a cheaper $8 paid plan, but it is a code editor.

What is the cheapest AI app builder if I pay yearly?

Among the builders, Base44 Starter at $16 a month ($192 a year), then Replit Core and Bolt.new Pro at $18 a month, then Lovable Pro at about $21. Hostinger AI Builder has the lowest per-month figure we have for any builder, $2.49 a month, but it is a 48-month term that renews at $10.99 a month. We don't have a yearly price for v0 or Windsurf.

Is Cursor an AI app builder?

Not in our data. We label Cursor and Windsurf (Devin Desktop) as AI code editors. They are in the table because we track them, and Cursor Plus is the cheapest paid plan overall at $8 a month. It runs only Cursor and Grok models, with no third-party models. If you want to build an app without writing code, compare the six tools marked AI app builder.

Is the cheapest plan the best value?

Not always. Each tool counts usage differently: credits on Lovable, tokens on Bolt.new, dollar credits on Replit and v0, and two kinds of credits on Base44. Lovable says a simple style tweak costs about 0.5 credits and a landing page with images 1.7 to 2.0, so 100 credits is not 100 prompts. Bolt.new doesn't say how many prompts 10 million tokens buys. Check the tool page for how far a plan goes before you pick on price.

What costs extra on top of the plan, like hosting and domains?

Hosting and a custom domain. Lovable and Bolt.new publish to their own free addresses, but a custom domain needs Pro at $25 a month on both. Base44 needs Starter ($20) for a custom domain. On Replit Core, hosting comes out of your monthly credits. v0 deploys to Vercel, whose free Hobby plan is non-commercial only, and Vercel Pro is $20 a month. Hostinger AI Builder includes hosting. We don't track domain registration prices. See where to host your Lovable or Bolt app for the full list.

Which plans are left out of the ranking?

We rank the cheapest paid plan on each tool's own pricing page or docs, and we leave out plans that new customers can't buy. Bolt Lite at $9 a month is not counted because its page says sign-ups closed on October 14, 2026. v0's docs list a $20 Premium plan that is not on its live pricing page, so it is not counted either.

Related

Not published

We looked for these on each tool's own pages and could not find them.

Sources

Last checked . We read each pricing page ourselves. We have no affiliate links on this page.